Tuesday, May 5, 2009

Recreation of my MAC Makeover + Random Hauls

So I got a makeover done at The Bay MAC a while ago. I chose to get the look called "Glitterpuss" from Hello Kitty done. The MA was super duper nice and her makeup application on me was awesome. She guided me through every single step she was doing. It was funny cuz she was scared on how dramatic she could go, I told her yea do everything - I do that all the time! lol she said its cuz people come in with no makeup, its difficult to know how dramatic they will go. Unfortunately, I didn't get to take pics until i came home, and it was a hot day, so i was SUPER DUPER oily in them, hence, I didn't post the pics until now. Plus the makeup faded in only a few hours, even before I had dinner. No UDPP = FAIL imo!

Here is the look the MAC MA did - I LOVE IT! Oh yea I applied lashes afterwards so that's why my lashes don't really match up. Keep in mind this was like 8 hours after application though...WARNING: super shiny face! =(























And here's the look I RECREATED at home, I noticed she did the contour shade higher than me, I switched it with the orange =)
Ooh, and don't mind the messed up eyebrows, with my new black hair, I'm still getting used to the dark eyebrows, which means more work in defining them
































Products Used (I hardly had any of the shades the MA used, so I improvised):
Rubenesque Paint Pot
Nars Mediteranee (orange side)
MAC Rose Blanc
MAC Soft Brown
MAC Brown Down
CS 88 Palette for Paradisco dupe


Here is the Glitterpuss Facechart (Hello Kitty Collection) - I know, the look didn't even come out like the face chart, but oh well I still like it!:















And if you are wondering, yes I am wearing the Geo Angel Browns! I finally got in my shipment from SG Lenses. Unfortunately he is not selling anymore at the moment...but I have sooo many pairs to last me a looong time. I was really hoping to get the Angel Wings from Mezmerized Eyes in an purchase my friend was going to order. I noticed the site's paid orders were going up, so I texted her right away "PAY NOW!" and shes like okay. Then the next morning I see the site closed its batch, then I asked my friend if she paid, she said no she fell asleep and got mad that she didn't get to order *SIGH* but I see now the site doesn't have batch promotions like before, so I will postpone from ordering. Here is my shipment:












And piggie contact lense cases!!










From Make Up For Ever Pro (Sears), they are closing, so I HAD to pick up their pro pan in 92 - I was amazed they were still in stock - only $13.50. I didn't feel like getting the palette since I only own one pro pan, and I don't wish to depot my full sized ones, there is no recycling program like MAC =(











Sally's Beauty Supply Haul:
(Yes, I jumped onthe bandwagon and got For Audrey, i thought it was the most ugliest shade ever, until I tried it and i LOVE it!!)



















And from Guess:
(My pic makes it look ugly I dunno why)













8 comments:

GiLiNG said...

pretty look!
nice haul =]

mzkrystall said...

love that simple look!

AbcGrrrL said...

Good job recreating the look! It's pretty

Jennnyy. said...

i seriously like love your eye shape <3 hahaha, that sounds kinda weirddd. =X

*Nehs* said...

very nice haul! the purple e/s from MUFE really fab! love the look.

all your make up works are so pretty! great blog!

and thank you so much for the follow beautiful! <3

xoxo,
nehs

*Nehs* said...

thank you! yup, geo nudy brown. <3

Cyndi said...

great haul girl. :)
nice blog you got here.

Ressamakeup aka Clarissa said...

hey girl! thanks for the info regardin the text books. I love the makeover and great attempt to the recreation. :)