Saturday, April 11, 2009

FOTD + Collective Haul

This picture makes me sad. I have SHORT, BLACK hair now =(

A sad attempt at a FOTD - the first time I have EVER tried a smokey eye!
Ok, so I purposely resized this pic small since it was creasing like crazy!
(I look oily cuz pic was taken many hours after application)













Products Used:
Lavender Whip lipstick
NYX Jumbo Eye Pencil (Black Bean) - I used VERY little and that shit made my eyeshadow crease! And yes, I did wear UDPP as well
MAC Eyeshadows:
Pandamonium
Soft Brown
Knight Divine
Carbon
Solar White
Crystal Avalanche


Pro Store Display (Pic taken by Xinar0x with my camera teehee!)
Ok, so one is missing cuz these greedy Asian girls saw us looking at the display, then this one fobby ditzy chick literally grabbed half of the dazzleglasses and walked to other side of the store with it...I was like fuck seriously???









































Got these 2 Dazzleglasses for FREE with B2M! Extra Amps and Goldyrocks. A few of the dazzleglasses had been marked as "LL" meaning Limited Lifetime (aka Limited Edition), including Extra Amps and many others, which is weird since online it was not marked as Limited Edition. I really wanna get Funtabulous and Sugarrimmed next time I collect more B2M redeemables, since they are permanent I have lots of time! And just to clarify, MAC does accept depotted empties WITHOUT the tin pans - at least the ones in Toronto do.

OKAY...IS IT JUST ME??? OR DO THEY NOT SEEM FULL? THESE 2 I HAVEN'T OPENED OR SWATCHED...





My small collection of Dazzleglasses, even though I don't even wear lipglosses...lol
















Baby Sparks, Rags to Riches, Goldy Rocks, Extra Amps




Penultimate (Rapid Black), Saint Germain lipstick, Bare Slimshine
Pro Items:
-Eyeliner Mixing Medium (Gel Based)
-Creme Eyeliner - Black (I had the older version of this wayyy back in the day and I was so glad they had re-released this)
-Mattifying Cream
































Sally's Beauty Supply (Buy 2 get 1 free!):


















Okay, so this is kind of corny, but my boyfriend's REAL name is Blaze, and if you haven't already noticed, mine's is Julie. So when I found products that have our name in it, I get a kick out of it (I'm so weird...) Anyways, there are many products with the shade "Blaze" but I was never interested in it. There was even a MAC blush called "Ablaze" but it was like red...anyways I LOOVE orangey eyeshadow shades. And I had been debating for months whether to purchase this effect powder from GOSH called Blaze. I found a member on Makeup Alley that was willing to custom purchase this item (brand new) for me! Then, FaceFront had a free shipping promotion, and I immediately purchased "Julie's Revenge" which is funny cuz Blaze and Julie's Revenge were similar shades. Anyways...I did all that work just to take these pics...lol

8 comments:

Sanderlees said...

I asked for the cremeliner a month ago when i was at the pro store and the guy had no idea what i was talking about!! glad it's there now =P

XINAR0X said...

Awww Julie & Blaze! ;) I love those orangey colours too. MmMm Firespot, Mediteranee, & Megarich... ;)

Sonya said...

The Dazzleglass looks sooo tempting. I just hate how that stuff is so sticky on the lips.

Wow you BF name is really Blaze? I like Julie's Revenge. That's a nice color.

CHARLOTTE said...

The jumbo e\s pencils does the same on my too. I've tried UDPP, TFEI, Powder and i can't get it to no crease on me. So I just can't use them. Not sure what to do with them. I've depotted them too!!!!

LeannaNguyen said...

what a small wolrd eh! by the way love the make up

Iyah said...

whoah! hold on.. for free??? i didn't know they give out free dazzleglass as well for B2M! hahh! I need to go to my MAC and see if they will give free dazzleglass as well for my B2M :) So pretty!! Love dazzleglasses :D

AbcGrrrL said...

pretty FOTD. yah, the same thing happened with my dazzleglasses. maybe the formulation causes it to look unfull?

jess said...

Hey check this site out!!
Soft cosmetic color lens at www.colorvuelens.com